PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us.

Sumisho Motor Finance Corporation (Sumisho or SMFC) is committed in protecting and safeguarding your personal information. This endeavor is a responsibility that is shared between you and the Company. Read on to know more.

OUR ROLE

We commit to use your information in the course of our business relationship with you. We shall use your information so we can deliver services to you. We also use your information so we can comply with the legal and regulatory requirements of authorities like the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) and Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP) and with our obligation to third parties. Non-identifiable data collected from website visitors will only be used to track and serve relevant content to the users and address their concerns, if any. We may also collect, process, store, and exchange your information in accordance with applicable laws and/or your agreement with us.

We assure you that the information you provided to us is kept confidential.  We shall keep your information confidential within the bounds of applicable Philippine laws (e.g.; Republic Act No. 10173 re: Data Privacy act; etc.). We will only share the required information to government agencies, like the BSP, Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR), third parties, and our affiliates when allowed by law and/or your agreement with us.

We ensure that the handling of your information adheres to the established security standards and procedures. Further, up-to-date technology is in place in our systems to prevent unauthorized access which undergoes continuous assessment to improve securing your privacy.

We assure you that any information you provide to us is protected. We will only collect your identifiable information through secure means, i.e. in person at our branches, via our Customer Service Hotline and website.

YOUR ROLE

Protect your information. We encourage you to be vigilant in protecting your personal data.

Use secure means to communicate with us. You can contact us through our official website, branches, Customer Service Hotline. Rest assured that information coursed through these channels is protected by the security of our systems.

Report any data breach. If you think that your personal data was mishandled in terms of confidentiality or integrity, or if someone tampered with your personal data without your consent, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) as indicated below.

Data Protection Officer

12th Floor PSBank Center
777 Paseo de Roxas corner Sedeño 
Telephone Number: (632) 8802-6888
E-mail Address: dataprotection@sumisho.com.ph

Exercise your rights.You have certain rights with regards to your personal information under Data Privacy Act. If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact our DPO.

Due to the rapidly evolving changes in the industry, we may update this Policy Statement and all revisions will be posted on this site.